Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Website of Shane Somers & Associates

This statement relates to the privacy practices in connection with this website. Users of this website are advised to read this statement carefully. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

General Statement

Shane Somers & Associates is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you provide it to us. By providing us your information when you use the ‘Contact US’ option of our website, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement.  Any personal information that you volunteer to Shane Somers & Associates will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and within accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Shane Somers & Associates does not collect any personal details about you on this website, other than the information that you volunteer through our contact form (for example: Name, telephone number and/or email address). This information is not made available to third parties and is only used in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing a website.  This website uses what are called session cookies.

Session Cookies: These cookies are stored in a temporary memory and are not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer, nor does it collect any personal information about you.

Right of Access

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the data that we hold about you, please write to us at the contact details below. A charge of €6.35 may be incurred. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and should take no more than 40 calendar days to process.

Right of Rectification or Erasure

Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data. Such a request must be made in writing to the address listed below. All requests shall be processed within 40 calendar days of receipt.

Contact Information

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at the contact details listed below:

Shane Somers & Associates

6th Floor, Riverpoint,,
Lower Mallow Street,
Limerick
Tel: 061 514 1000

Why choose us?

At Shane Somers & Associates we recognise that each client has different circumstances and needs, so we aim to tailor our service accordingly. As well as each client having direct access to the founding Partner whenever required, an appropriate Manager will have responsibility for each individual case to ensure that appropriate services are provided in a cost-effective way. Our aim is to provide personal attention to your needs with continuity of contact personnel, whilst also offering the necessary resources and technical support required to deal with all your business and financial affairs.
Need to discuss your finances? Talk to us today to see how we can help you.